There are many types and brands of non-prescription wrinkle cream, all of them touted to be the best, the most advanced, or the ultimate weapon in the fight against wrinkles. Some of them contain ingredients that could reduce the appearance of wrinkles. These ingredients include tretinoin, alpha hydroxy acids (AHA), beta hydroxy acids (BHA), glycolic acid, salicylic acid, lactic acid, trichloroacetic acid, phenol, and Q10, among others. Let’s explore how some of these ingredients could possibly help prevent wrinkles.
Alpha hydroxy acids is a collective term for acids derived from food products. These acids include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid. By reducing cell adhesion in the top layer of the skin, alpha hydroxy acids promote the renewal of the skin’s outer surface through exfoliation. Glycolic acid, having the smallest molecular size and thus better able to penetrate the skin for maximum effectiveness, is the AHA most popularly used in wrinkle cream.
Beta hydroxy acids have a similar function as alpha hydroxy acid. These promote the shedding of the outer layer of the skin to encourage the emergence of a newer, younger-looking skin surface. The main difference between the two is that the former is lipid-soluble while the latter is water-soluble. Because it is lipid-soluble, BHAs penetrate oily skin better than AHAs can. Salicylic acid, which is produced by the biosynthesis of the protein phenylalanine, is the BHA most frequently used in wrinkle cream and other cosmetic anti aging preparations.
Tretinoin is vitamin A in its acid form. It is mainly used for the treatment of acne vulgaris and keratosis pilaris, a condition also called chicken skin and characterized by the appearance of rough bumps on the skin. It promotes the renewal of skin cells and increases the production of collagen, a connective tissue protein which is the main component of the skin. This action helps wrinkle cream users have younger looking skin.
Trichloroacetic acid, an analogue of acetic acid, is another wrinkle cream ingredient. Also known as trichloroethanoic acid, it is a common component of cosmetic preparations used for chemical peeling, tattoo removal, and wart treatment. It kills skin cells, thus encouraging the generation of new cells. The regenerated skin surface will then be smoother and have fewer wrinkles than the old surface.
Phenol, also known as carbolic acid, was used as an antiseptic in the 1800s. It prevents ultraviolet ray damage to the skin and is an exfoliant. Because it protects the skin from the harmful rays of the sun and encourages the shedding of dead skin cells, it is a common ingredient of sunscreen solutions and many brands of wrinkle cream, as well as of hair dyes and skin lightening preparations.
Q10, better known in scientific circles as coenzyme Q10, is a vitamin-like substance which is vital for the normal function of cells. Present in every cell of the body, it is a potent antioxidant and plays a crucial role in the production of energy. It is a powerful component of wrinkle cream because it counteracts the damage caused by free radicals and protects the skin against ultraviolet rays, thereby reducing the occurrence of wrinkles and facial lines.
There are many different anti aging creams available on the market. Before using any particular wrinkle cream, it is best to find out about the beneficial, as well as the adverse, effects of its components.
















































